Thursday, January 11, 2007

Recent FOs


I took a picture of the dishcloth I made for my Aunt Diana for Christmas when she opened it. It's perdy :D It's made out of Cottontots, my FAVORITE cotton to make dishcloths out of!

Then, I'm half way through a pair of ruffled wristwarmers. The pattern is from my spiffy new Magic Loop booklet and I made it using the magic loop method! My first Magic Loop FO! *proud*

I'm about half way through the second one....then, I'm sending them off to a friend for a surprise gift :) They're really warm and great for putting under your jacket sleeves to keep the wind out :)

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Silk scarf

I realized last night that I never posted pictures of my mom's scarf when I finished it! Bad knitter :P I just love how it came out. It's a short keyhole scarf made with some damn expensive wool and silk yarn that is delicious to work with and wear :)

My mother loved it - YAY!

The ends actually are the eame length if you pull it through all the way...she just did a quick job for the photo op :P

Tuesday, January 02, 2007


Took some pictures last night of the two skeins I spun and described in yesterday's post.

The alpaca/suri alpaca skein for my Aunt.

The crazy mish-mash skein I made from my friend's leftover singles :)

Monday, January 01, 2007

You spin me right round, baby, right round...

I'm in such a good mood can I not be when I picked this up on Saturday morning!

I can't believe I actually FINALLY have a spinning wheel in my house!!! I am borrowing/ renting it from a friend and I think I am going to buy my own when I get my tax returns!

This is my first bobbin of wool singles on the wheel. It's a bit uneven, but it's different than a spindle, so it's going to take me awhile to get the drafting down pat. I LOVE pedaling it, though...definately a single treadle gal :P

My first two-ply yarn completely spun and plied on the wheel :) I LOVE it! It's about 80 yards...I can't wait to knit something up with it...or maybe it will become part of my brown wrap I'm working on :) Think I filled that bobbin up enough? LOL

Then, I cheated just a LITTLE bit and used the two brown bobbins of singles I had left over and plied them with a thin grey wool my friend had left on another bobbin to make this amazing three-ply yarn :D I have 58 yards of it and I love it so much! The grey is very subtle, but it just gives it the most interesting movement to the yarn :) So...I didn't spin one of the singles, but I spun the other two and I plied it...that's pretty close to being all mine :P

This was all done on Saturday afternoon, a few hours after I picked up the wheel in SF. Yesterday (Sunday), I made a totally awesome fun skein of yarn from all the various leftovers my friend left on the bobbins she sent with the wheel. I don't have a picture yet, but it's white and brown and dark brown and has a bit of pink silk winding through it and oh gosh, it's just such a fun skein. I know I didn't make it, just plied it, but I don't's fun!

Then, yesterday I also spun some light brown suri alpaca on the wheel (oh my gosh, what a dream to spin!!!) and then plied it with the dark brown alpaca I spun on my spindle, measured it (30 yards) and skeined it. It's my Aunt Helen's christmas present...just a little bit late, but I know she's gonna love it! It's not a ton, yardage wise, but she can make some little something with it...the cuffs on a sweater, a pocket, something like that :)

I am SO IN LOVE with this wheel spinning! *happy spinnng dance*